Hospital EvalIt was discussed to make a list of hospitals that frequently hire traveling nurses and rate them.  These are the Hospital Evaluations that we have received.

This will be the accumulation of data from all forms filled out. The purpose of this list is for the travel nurse a better look at hospitals around the country. This is an accumulation of all nursing data acquired through our survey.

Here is the list of questions asked: (1) Hospital and unit size as stated. (2) Hospital was clean and well maintained. (3) Physicians treat the nurses with respect and are available when necessary. (4) Continuing educational opportunities were made available. (5) Ancillary departments were helpful. (6) Dietary department was flexible in providing for special request. (7) Medications were available within a reasonable amount of time. (8) Equipment was available within a reasonable amount of time. (9) Nursing manager was good resource. (10) Other professional nurses were friendly and helpful. (11) Nursing assistants were readily available and adequately helped. (12) Effective communication between caregivers. (13) Patients were properly identified and the identifications were used. (14) Sterile procedure was effectively used as needed. (15) Isolation precautions were used effectively. (16) Nurses were floated only to areas of competency. (17) Facility perceived to be “traveler friendly.” (18) Safe nurse to patient ratios are observed (close to that of California). (19) Concern for patient safety is top priority. (20) I never felt like my license was in danger.

To rate your hospital go HERE

This page was last updated: 02/20/2016

Click “+” to find see the full evaluation of the travel hospital.  

“1” = “YES”…  

“0.5” =  “N/A”…

“0” = “NO”…  

Hospital State (CA, AZ, TX)Hospital CityHospital NameHospital Floor/UnitHospital SizeHosp. CleanDr RespectCEUsAncillaryDietaryMeds On TimeEquip.l AvailableNursing ManagerNurses NiceCNAs Avail.Effect. CommunicationPt IDSterileIsolationFloated AppropriatelyTraveler FriendlySafe RatiosPt Safety #1No Lics. Danger 
ARFort SmithMercyAcute Rehab101010.510111000.501101112
ARLittle RockChildren's HospitalPICU1010.510.5110.511110000.50.50011.5
AZChandlerChandler Regional Medical CenterPACU1110001011001111110113
AZChandlerChandler Regional Medical CenterICU1111110110.5111111101117.5
AZChandlerChandler Regional Medical CenterPACU1110.510.51011111110.5111117.5
AZScottsdaleScottsdale-ShaePediatrics1110.5010111011111011115.5
AZSun City WestBanner Del E Webb HospitalED1100.5101000001010.500108
AZTucsonTucson MedicalEndo / GI110110.50.51110.5110.50.5110.51116
CABerkleyAlta BatesER0000100011110.511010109.5
CABerkleyAlta BatesICU000001101101010.5100007.5
CAFresnoCommunity Regional Medical CenterSurgery - CVOR010000.5000010110.50.500.50.517.5
CAKaiser Permanente AnaheimAnaheimICU01000100.50000101001005.5
CALos AngelesChildren's of Los AngelesCV StepDown1110.5111111111111111119.5
CAMission HillsProvidence Holy CrossTelemetry1100110111101111111116
CAPalm SpringsDesert Regional Medical CenterICU Float1101111111101111111118
CAProvidence St. John's HospitalSanta MonicaICU11000001000011001000.56.5
CARosevilleKaiser-RosevilleL&D11101011000.50110.51010112
CARosevilleKaiser-RosevillePP11101011110110.50.51111116
CASacramentoSutter MemorialL&D111111111111110.51111119.5
CASalinasNatividad MCER111110.511110.511110.5111118.5
CASan DiegoKaiser San Diego ZIonOR111010.51111111110.5111118
CASan FranciscoCPMCNeuro Tele1110111111111111011118
CASan FranciscoCPMC St.LukesPP1110.51111010.5110.50.50.5110115.5
CASan FranciscoUCSF parnassusSDU1110.5111111111101111118.5
CASanta BarbaraSanta Barbara Cottage HospitalSurgery - CVOR110100.51111111110.510.51116.5
CASanta Barbara Cottage HospitalSanta BarbaraSurgery - CVOR110100.51111111110.510.51116.5
CASanta ClaraKaiser-Santa ClaraL&D1110101101011111111116
CASanta MonicaProvidence St. John's HospitalICU11000001000011001000.56.5
CASanta RosaSanta Rosa Memorial HospitalL&D/PP1110.5110111111111111118.5
CASanta RosaSanta Rosa Memorial HospitalOrthopedics1111111100101100011013
CASanta RosaSutter regional Medical Center Santa RosaCardiac PCCU1100111111111111011117
CAStockton, CADameronL&D, NICU10.511111111111111111119.5
CATemecula Valley HospitalTemeculaMS Tele1111011101111110110116
CAUCSF ParnassusSan FranciscoSDU1110.5111111111101111118.5
CAValenciaHenry Mayo Newhall Memorial HospitalOR111110.51111111110.510.51118.5
CODenverPresbyterian St. Luke's Medical CenterICU1110.5111111111111111018.5
COFort CollinsPoudre Valley HospitalER111110.5111101110.50.5111117.5
COFort CollinsMedical Center of the RockiesER111110.511110.511110.5111118.5
COParker Hospital CentannialParkerCATH LAB1110.510111111111110.51118
COPuebloParkview Medical Center2S1110111111111101111118
CTNew HavenYale-New Haven HospitalFloat Pool1110.50.511111111111111119.5
FLAtlantisJFKER10100.50.51100100.50.510.500008.5
FLCapitol Regional hospitalTallahasseeL&D1111111111111111111120
FLFlorida Hospital MemorialDaytona BeachMS-9th and 10th floor1110111000001111000010
FLGainesville0rth Florida RMCOncology1100.5101111111101100013.5
FLJacksonvilleSt. Vincents Riverside HospitalENDO PACU110100.51000000000.500005
FLJupiterJupiter MCTelemetry1100010001100.5000000.506
FLLargoLargo Medical Center2 south111110.5111100111010.51015
FLPensacolaWest Florida HospitalER1110.510.51111111110.5111118.5
FLTamaracUniversity HospitalER1110.510.51111111110.510.51118
FlTampaMoffitt Cancer CenterPACU111110.51111111110.5111119
FLTampaFlorida Hospital TampaNeuro Med-Surg1101010001111111001012
GAAtlanta (South)Atlanta Medical CenterPCU1110111111011111101117
GAAtlantaChildren's Healthcare of Atlanta-Scottish RiteCancer Center111111110.50.5111110.5111118.5
GAAtlantaGradyOrtho Trauma10.511111111011111111017.5
IAAnamosaUnityPoint Health - Jones Regional Medical CenterER1110.510.51111111110.5111118.5
ILPark RidgeAdvocate Lutheran GeneralER1110011100001110.5011112.5
INSouth BendMemorial HospitalMajor Surgery11000.50.50.5111001010110010.5
KYHazardHazard ARHPediatrics11111111110.511111101118.5
KYJewish HospitalLouisville7/8 Heart & Lung111010.50111011111001114.5
KYMadisonvilleBaptist Health MadisonvilleAcute Rehab1111111111111111111120
LANew OrleansChildren's Hospital of New OrleansNICU11000.50.511010.511111100113.5
MABostonBrigham & WomensNICU111010.511110.511110.5111117.5
MABostonBrigham & WomensFloat ICU111010.51111111111111118.5
MILansingSparrow Health SystemICU float1110.5111111111110011117.5
MILansingSparrow Health SystemICU float1110.5111111111110011117.5
MNDetroit LakesEssentia Health St. Mary's-Detroit LakesER1110.510.511010.501110.5111116
MNEdinaFairview Southdale HospitalPACU / SD-Surgery1110.510.510.5001010.50.50.500.50010.5
MNMadeliaMadelia Community Hospital & ClinicM/S, ER, UC, OP1000.510.5000000000000003
MOSpringfieldCox SouthStepDown11111111110110.510.5111118
NCAshevilleMission Hospital St. Joseph8N m/s-tele1111111111111111111120
NCAshevilleMission Hospital St. JosephMed/Surg/Tele1111111111111111111120
NCCharlottesvilleUniv. of Virginia MCPediatric StepDown1110.5111110011111101015.5
NCGastoniaCaromont Regional Medical CenterICU Float111110.50101111111111117.5
NCVidant Medical CenterGreenvillemicu/miu111110.51110111111011016.5
NCWilmingtonNew Ha0ver Regional Medical CenterPCU1111111111111111111120
NDFargoSanford HealthResource Pool111110.511100110.510100013
NDGrand ForksAltru Health SystemsER1110111111111110.5111118.5
NDGrand ForksAltru Health SystemsER1110111111111110.5111118.5
NDGrand ForksAltru Health SystemsMed/Surg1110011100001110010010
NDWillistonHagen Craven medical ClinicAmbulatory Clinic111010.50.51000.500.511000.50110.5
NEKearneyKearney Regional Medical CenterMed-Surg1100111100101110011113
NHDartmouth-Hitchcock Medical CenterLeba0nICCU1111111111111111111120
NHLeba0nDartmouth HitchcockNeuro Special Care1001111111111111111118
NJCape May Court HouseCape Regional Medical CenterICU110000000000100000003
NMAlbuquerqueUniversity of New Mexico HospitalER1110101011111110.5111116.5
NMAlbuquerquePresbyterian Hospital- MainOR111110.51111101100.510.51015.5
NMAlbuquerquePresbyterian Hospital- MainOR111110.51111101100.510.51015.5
NMLos AlamosLos Alamos Medical CenterPACU100000001000100111006
NMLos AlamosLos Alamos Medical CenterPACU1000.510.511010.511000.5111113
NMUniv. of NMAlbuquerqueed11101010110.50.51110.5111115.5
NVLas VegasDignity Health St. Rose Dominican Hosp. - Siena CampusICU111000100000111000007
NYBrooklynBrooklyn HospitalED1111110011110011101115
ORBendSt. Charles Medical CenterSurgery10.510.510.50.511110.5110.50.510.510.515.5
ORMedfordAsante Rogue RMCICU1111111111111111111120
RINewportNewport HospitalMed-Surg/Ortho/Uro/GI1111111111111111111120
RIWarwickKentPACU1010.510.51111111100.5111116.5
RIProvidenceRhode Island HospitalTrauma ICU10111010010.511111111115.5
SCCharlestonTrident Regional Medical CenterER100100111110000000007
SCCharlestonMUSCOrthopedics1111111111111111111120
SCCharlestonRoper St FrancesER101000.51100001110.5011010
TNKnoxvilleParkwest HospitalCCU111110010.51011110100012.5
TNKnoxvilleEast Tennessee Children's HospitalPediatric ER1110101111111110.510.51117
TNMemphisLe Bonheur Children'sNICU111110.511100.511110111117
TXAustinDell ChildrensNeuro1110.5001100011110011011.5
TXAustinDell ChildrensStepDown1110.50.511111111110011016
TXCollege StationBaylor Scott & White HospitalMed-Surg1111111111111111111120
TXHoustonTexas Childrens Hospitalortho/surgery/trauma1111111111111111111120
TXHoustonTexas Childrens HospitalPCCU1111111111111111111120
TXN. Richland Hills0rth Richland Hills Medical CenterER1110001111001100.5111113.5
TXWacoProvidence HospitalOrthopedics/Urology1111111011011101100115
TXWacoBaylor Scott & White Hospital - HillcrestFloat1111111111111111111120
TXWebsterClear Lake Regional Medical CenterICU/NeuroTrauma ICU1101111111101111101016
VAFairfaxI0va Fair Oaks HospitalPP1110111111111111100117
VAFalls ChurchI0va FairfaxMSICU111111110.51111110.5111119
VAFredericksburgMary WashingtonCardiac PCCU10000000010000.510.500004
VALynchburgLynchburg GeneralOrthopedics11100111111110.510.5111117
VTBurlingtonFletcher AllenPsychiatric111110.51111111111111119.5
WAPuyallupGood Samaritan6 Dally111011111111111110.51118.5
WAPuyallupGood SamaritanDialysis111011111111111110.51118.5
WIAppletonAppleton Medical CenterICU11100.511111101111111117.5
WIAspirus Wausau HospitalWausauEmergency1110.510.51111111110.5111118.5
WINeenahTheda ClarkSurgical1111111111111111111120
WIRacineWheaton Franciscan All Saints HospitalEndoscopy1000.510.510100010.500.500007
WIViroquaVer0n Memorial HospitalMed-Surg1111110101111111111118
WVKingwoodPreston memorial HospitalMed-Surg1110.510.51111111110.5111118.5
Updated 02/01/2017